Beervana Road to Beervana

Privacy Policy

15 October 2020. You can download our Privacy Policy here.

Introduction

The Wellington Culinary Events Trust (WCET) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is any piece of information that relates to a living, identifiable human being.

The WCET operates festival events Visa Wellington On a Plate, Beervana and Highball, as well as other activities from time to time. This policy covers all the activity of the WCET.

Purpose

This Privacy Policy sets out the potential collection, use, disclose and protection of personal information of individuals. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Collection of personal information

WCET collects personal information about you from:

●      You, when you voluntarily provide, or consent to the provision of, that information to us, including via the VisaWOAP.com, Beervana.co.nz and Highball.co.nz websites, any WCET mobile applications, and any related service, through any registration, application, competition or subscription process, through contact with us, including telephone, email, mail or via social media channels. Or when you make a purchase for a product or service, including purchasing tickets for an event run by the WCET and/or a third party.

●      Third Parties, where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

 

How we use your personal information

The WCET may use your personal information:

●      To verify your identity

●      To provide services to you

●      To send you promotional information about our services or events through email, unless you otherwise advise us to cease from sending you such information

●      To conduct research about our services and events

●      To undertake pre-employment checks of you

●      To respond to any enquiries, including feedback and complaints made by you

●      To bill you and collect money you owe us

●      To improve our services to you

●      To communicate with you about cancelled or postponed events

●      To send you prizes relating to competitions

●      To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

●      Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying system that we use to provide the WCET website, any WCET mobile application or other services and products, and we have no control over their privacy policies.

●      Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

●      A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

●      Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).

●      Any other person authorised by you.

●      A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand, for example, cloud storage

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@wellingtononaplate.com, or PO Box 24101 Manners Street, Wellington .

 

Internet use / cookies

We take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

●      If you follow a link on our website or any WCET mobile application to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

●      We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of our website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy. Any change will apply from the date we upload the revised policy.


Partners